20220735-CA
[…] CONCLUSION
¶23 The district court erred by granting R4's motion for summary judgment, and it exceeded its discretion in denying the entirety of InBalance's rule 56(d) request as to the third Whipple factor. We therefore vacate the grant of summary judgment and remand this matter for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Following the district court's grant of summary judgment, the court awarded R4 its attorney fees pursuant to the contract language and Utah statute. See Utah Code § 78B-5-826 ("A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any . . . written contract . . . [when the contract allows] at least one party to recover attorney fees."). Because we have vacated the grant of summary judgment, the grant of attorney fees to R4 is also vacated.