R R, Inc. v. Volvo Trucks North America, Inc.
[…] Ford Motor Co., 830 F.Supp. 1045 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 18, 1993), affirmed 48 F.3d 201 (6th Cir. Feb. 27, 1995), found that the franchisee's failure to seek mediation for disputes which arose over reimbursement for warranty repairs, constituted a failure to fulfill a condition precedent for mediation of disputes prior to filing suit under the franchise agreement and thus resulting in a bar to the § 4517.52 claim.

3. Even if it was determined that the action was not barred, Plaintiff fails to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, a violation of O.R.C. § 4517.52.

4. Section 4517.52 states, "Each franchisor shall compensate each of its franchisees for labor and parts used to fulfill warranty and recall obligations of repair and servicing at rates not less than the rates charged by the franchisee to its retail customers for like services and parts for nonwarranty work."