R R, Inc. v. Volvo Trucks North America, Inc.
[…] 3. Even if it was determined that the action was not barred, Plaintiff fails to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, a violation of O.R.C. § 4517.52.

4. Section 4517.52 states, "Each franchisor shall compensate each of its franchisees for labor and parts used to fulfill warranty and recall obligations of repair and servicing at rates not less than the rates charged by the franchisee to its retail customers for like services and parts for nonwarranty work."

5. Additionally, O.R.C. § 4517.65(A) states, "When a franchisor does, causes, or permits to be done anything prohibited by this chapter, or fails to perform any duty imposed upon it by this chapter, the franchisor shall be liable to the franchisee in double the amount of actual damages sustained, plus court costs and reasonable attorney fees."

6. The Sixth Circuit has determined that § 4517.52 was not intended to place burden for determining appropriate rates on the manufacturer. Jim White Agency Co. v.