R H v. M H
[…] The government agencies involved defer to the MOU. Pursuant to the MOU, information obtained by Multidisciplinary Team Members may be disseminated by the member agency that owns said information. In this case, DSP owns the CAC interview tapes. CAC argues that a dissemination of the interview tapes are in violation of the MOU since the Family Court is not a participating party to the MOU; however, the Delaware Code governs who may access the information sought. The MOU cites 16 Del. C. § 906(e) as the relevant code for the dissemination of requested information. Pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 906(e), "the Division shall only release information to persons who have a legitimate public safety need for such information or a need based on the health and safety of a child subject to abuse, neglect or the risk of maltreatment, and such information shall be used only for the purpose for which the information is released." Although the Family Court is not a participating member bound by the MOU, the Family Court nonetheless acts in accordance with the best interests of the above-captioned children.