R. G. v. S. P. (In re R. P.)
[…] Under Wis.Stat. § 822.01(2)(a) and (c), the objectives of the UCCJA include: to "[a]void jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody," and to "[p]romote cooperation with the courts of other states to the end that a custody decree is rendered in the state that can best decide the case in the interest of the child." Under Wis.Stat. § 822.21(2), § 822.21(1) is the "exclusive jurisdictional basis" for proceedings governed by ch. 822.

¶4 Pertinent here, under Wis.Stat. § 822.21(1), a court of Wisconsin "has jurisdiction to make an initial determination" in this termination of parental rights proceeding only if Wisconsin "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." Sec. 822.21(1)(a). It is undisputed that the child here resides in Illinois, and R.G. presented no evidence in the circuit court showing that the child resided in Wisconsin within 6 months before he commenced this action and that the mother lives in Wisconsin.