R. G. v. S. P. (In re R. P.)
[…] ¶3 Here, however, R.G., as the petitioner in this termination of parental rights proceeding seeks to invoke the circuit court's personal jurisdiction over persons who do not reside in Wisconsin. Thus, in this case, Wis.Stat. ch. 822, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), applies. See J.C. v. T.R., 2003 WI 61, ¶¶26, 28-29, 262 Wis.2d 217, 663 N.W.2d 734 (termination of parental rights actions are child custody proceedings under the UCCJA, which was enacted to address concerns arising in child custody proceedings involving children and parents in different states); Wis.Stat. § 822.02(4) (the provisions in ch. 822 apply to termination of parental rights proceedings). Under Wis.Stat. § 822.01(2)(a) and (c), the objectives of the UCCJA include: to "[a]void jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody," and to "[p]romote cooperation with the courts of other states to the end that a custody decree is rendered in the state that can best decide the case in the interest of the child." Under Wis.Stat. § 822.21(2), § 822.21(1) is the "exclusive jurisdictional basis" for proceedings governed by ch. 822.