R E Properties v. Jones
[…] Furthermore, after the written notice dated June 26, 1997, R E accepted rent without reservation for July, August, and September 1997. They contend that under Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-28-202(a) they had a month-to-month tenancy because R E accepted rent without reservation and because there was no written agreement between them and R E.

The Joneses assert that they did not receive a 30-day notice under Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-28-512(b) (1993), which states that "[t]he landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty (30) days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice." The Joneses contend that they did not receive notice that they were being evicted and that acceptance of rent was not recognized as a waiver by R E until they received a letter from R E dated September 9, 1997.