QWIL PBC & Enter. v. Landow
[…] No. 111, 112). Ms. Spillane filed an affidavit of service on June 26, 2019 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 114). The affidavit of service constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service and Dr. Landow's bare, conclusory denial of receipt of the order or supporting papers by email or overnight delivery is insufficient to rebut the presumption of proper service and is contradicted by the evidence (Grinshpun v Borokhovich, 100 AD3d 551, 552 [1st Dept 2012]). Finally, Dr. Landow's argument that the motion should be denied because he was not afforded proper notice similarly fails. Pursuant to CPLR § 2214 (a), "[a] notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor." Simply put, the argument is without merit because the Notice of Motion filed by the Petitioners on July 9, 2019 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 59) clearly contains all of the requisite information.