QWIL PBC & Enter. v. Landow
[…] The First Department dismissed the appeal of the July 22 Order without prejudice as premature as the order to show cause challenging the July 22 Order was at that time still pending (id.).

DISCUSSION

I. Dr. Landow is in Contempt (Mtn. Seq. No. 003) Judiciary Law § 753 authorizes a court "to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced," where, for example, a party to an action or special proceeding disobeys a lawful mandate of a court (Judiciary Law § 753 [A] [3]; People v Sweat, 24 NY3d 348, 354 [2014]).