Civil Action No. 05-cv-01015-LTB-BNB.
[…] This heavily weighs in favor of a finding that the marks are highly similar if not virtually identical.
32. The next factor (intent of the actor) also supports a finding of likelihood of confusion. This is presumed where one "adopts a mark similar to another already established in the marketplace." Beer Nuts, 805 F.2d at 927 (internal quotes and citations omitted). Qwest's federal registrations provide EnQwest with constructive notice of Qwest's trademarks rights. (See 15 U.S.C. § 1072 "Registration of a mark on the principal register . . . shall be constructive notice of the registrant's claim of ownership thereof.")