Quiroz v. Bienvenida
[…] The plaintiff alleges that he slipped and fell on a sidewalk in front of the defendant's establishment. The defendant was permitted to serve an apportionment complaint on the City of Waterbury. The City was served and now brings this motion, claiming that neither the plaintiff or the defendant satisfied the notice requirement of Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-149., necessary to institute an action against it. The City argues therefore that this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction, since compliance with 13a-149 is a condition precedent to bringing suit.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part that:
Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation.

The defendant is not bound by the notice provisions of § 13a-149, because it is not claiming the City is responsible to pay a portion of damages, but just seeks to cite it as an apportionment defendant. The Supreme Court in Pratt v.