8:22-cv-677-MSS-JSS
[…] Id. Here, the United States asserts a factual attack to the court's subject matter jurisdiction.
ANALYSIS
A. Federal Tort Claims Act
As noted above, Plaintiff brings suit against the United States pursuant to the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1) and 2674. (Dkt. 1.) The FTCA “provides a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity for tort claims.” See Motta ex rel. A.M. v. United States, 717 F.3d 840, 843 (11th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation omitted). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), the United States is liable “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b); F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 477 (1994). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2674, the United States is liable “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674. See also Richards v.