8:22-cv-677-MSS-JSS
[…] B. Florida's Workers' Compensation Law
Florida's workers' compensation law is codified in chapter 440, Florida Statutes. It is a “comprehensive scheme . . . that generally provides workers' benefits without proof of fault and employers immunity from tort actions based upon the same work place incident.” Aravena v. Miami-Dade Cnty., 928 So.2d 1163, 1167 (Fla. 2006) (quoting Taylor v. Sch. Bd. of Brevard Cnty., 888 So.2d 1, 2 (Fla. 2004)). Section 440.11 of the Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he liability of an employer [for injuries incurred in the course and scope of employment] prescribed in [section] 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability ....” Fla. Stat. § 440.11. Thus, for those individuals that fall within the statute's reach, “workers' compensation is the exclusive remedy for accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.” Turner v.