8:22-cv-677-MSS-JSS
[…] Turner v. PCR, Inc., 754 So.2d 683, 686 (Fla. 2000) (citing Fla. Stat. § 440.11) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Garcia v. Public Health Trust of Dade Cnty., 841 F.2d 1062, 1065 (11th Cir. 1988).
Under Florida's workers' compensation law, even if a traditional employeremployee relationship does not exist, a “statutory employer” may be liable for workers' compensation. Orama v. Dunmire, 552 So.2d 924, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989) (citations omitted) (discussing Florida Statute section 440.10). The statutory employer provision of Florida Statute section 440.10(1)(b), states in pertinent part that if a contractor “sublets” or delegates “any part or parts” of its contract work, then all the contractor's and subcontractor's employees are “deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment,” and the contractor is liable for the payment of workers' compensation to the subcontractor's employees. Fla. Stat. § 440.10(1)(b).