Quintero v. Heath
[…] See Brief for Appellant at 8 - 9, citing People v. Vina, 367 N.Y.S.2d 268 (N.Y. App. Div. 1975) ("although we agree with respondent that, except in rare circumstances not here presented, a valid guilty plea generally waives all nonjurisdictional defects underlying the conviction, we believe error was committed in the denial of the suppression motion; and review of such order of denial is explicitly not waived by a guilty plea. (CPL 710.70)"). N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §710.70(2) states that "an order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." Petitioner also argued that because the trial court had made insufficient inquiry into the appellate waiver, the waiver could not be considered knowing and voluntary, and was therefore unenforceable.