holding that plaintiffs must allege, consistent with Rule 11, their ability to tender the loan proceeds, in order to state a claim for relief under TILA
[…] (FAC ¶ 52.)
A. TILA claim for rescission
Section 1635 governs the borrower's right under TILA to rescind a "consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). While the borrower's right of rescission must normally be exercised within a three-day period, TILA extends that period to three years where the lender fails to provide the borrower with certain "material disclosures." See id. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.15(a)(3), 226.23(a)(3).
The term "material disclosures" means "the information that must be provided to satisfy the requirements in § 226.6 with regard to the method of determining the finance charge and the balance upon which a finance charge will be imposed, the annual percentage rate, the amount or method of determining the amount of any membership or participation fee that may be imposed as part of the plan, and the payment information described in § 226.5b(d)(5)(i) and (ii) that is required under § 226.6(e)(2)." 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(3) n. 36.
In the present case, contrary to Defendants' arguments, Plaintiffs can take advantage of the longer three-year period under Section 1635(f).