Quintanilla v. Crews (In re Crews)
[…] The Stipulation was executed in March 2012, and the parties were soon thereafter litigating the merits of Crews' motion to modify in Alameda County Superior Court. Quintanilla, who was represented by counsel in her Chapter 13, had the opportunity and incentive to investigate his claim and preserve the fruits of her investigation when the relevant events were still fresh in her mind. No evidence indicated that she did so.

Quintanilla also contends that her inability to modify the equalization payment obligation (should it be a DSO) constitutes actionable prejudice. California Family Code § 3651(1) states in pertinent part that "a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." See also In re Marriage of Murray (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 581, 595 . Since the equalization payments were all due by August 2013, Quintanilla cannot modify this obligation.

See also Cal.Family Code §§ 3653, 3651, 3603.

Quintanilla's argument is unavailing.