Quinonez v. United States
[…] The FTCA waives the sovereign immunity of the United States for “certain torts committed by federal employees acting within the scope of their employment.” Brownback v. King, 141 S.Ct. 740, 746 (2021) (citation and quotations omitted). That waiver, however, “is subject to several exceptions.” Myles v. United States, 47 F.4th 1005, 1011 (9th Cir. 2022); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2680 (listing exceptions). “If one of the exceptions applies, the bar of sovereign immunity remains.” Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 485 (2006).

The FTCA excludes from its waiver of sovereign immunity “[a]ny claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax or customs duty, or the detention of any goods, merchandise, or other property by any officer of customs or excise or any other law enforcement officer ....” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) (emphasis added).