20 Civ. 4621 (VB)(JCM)
[…] Rivas, 687 F.3d at 535.
Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to use § 2244(d)(1)(D) to determine the date for calculating the limitations period.
2. The Petition is Untimely Under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A)
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A), the AEDPA limitations period begins to run on “the date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review.” New York law provides that a defendant has thirty days from the judgment of conviction to seek leave to appeal. N.Y.C.P.L. § 460.10(1)(a) (“A party seeking to appeal from a judgment . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . file . a written notice of appeal ...”). Thus, Petitioner's conviction became final for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A) when his “time for filing a notice of appeal from his judgment of conviction expired under C.P.L. § 460.10(1);” here, thirty days after his sentence was imposed.