Quinn's Automotive Incorporated v. City of Parma
[…] ( Id. ¶¶ 42, 44.) For the reasons discussed below, the court finds that the City and Officers Kekic and Wells are immune from Plaintiffs' claims for violation of Plaintiff's artisan's lien, conversion, and trespass. As such, the court does not need to determine whether Plaintiffs have proven the elements of the torts alleged in these counts. Therefore, the court grants summary judgment for the City and Officers Kekic and Wells on these claims.

1. Political Subdivision Immunity

O.R.C. § 2744.02(A)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function.