Quinn v. U.S.
[…] The Plaintiff cites Title 26 U.S C. § 7212 and 7213 in her response brief. Section 7212 makes it a crime to interfere with the administration of the internal revenue laws. Section 7213 makes it a crime for federal or state employees to make unauthorized disclosure of tax return information. Neither of these criminal statutes can be construed as providing a private right of action for damages. Accord. Valladares v. Internal Revenue Service, 2001 WL 670629 (E. D. Cal. 2001) (No private right of action for violations of Sections 7212(a) or 7213(a)(1).

Title 26 U, S-C, § 7212 provides:

(a) Corrupt or forcible interference. Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $ 3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term "threats of force", as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his family.
(b) Forcible rescue of seized property.