Quinn v. U.S.
[…] Section 72!3 further prohibits the solicitation of tax returns or return information, and provides criminal fines and penalties

The Plaintiffs response brief cites Title 26 U.S.C. § 7216. This Section makes it a crime for persons engaged in the business of preparing tax returns to knowingly or recklessly make unauthorized disclosures of returns or return information, or to use tax return information for any purpose other than preparation of the return. Nothing in this statute suggests that it confers a private right of action against die United States.

U.S.C. § 7216 provides, in part:

"(a) General rule. Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who knowingly or recklessly —
(1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or
(2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1000. or imprisoned not more than I year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

Subsection (b) of Section 7216 provides exceptions to criminal prosecution for those disclosures made pursuant to statute or regulation, or pursuant to court order, and for the "use" of information to prepare state or local tax returns.