Quinn v. U.S.
[…] Section 6343 also provides for the return of seized property under certain circumstances.

The Plaintiff's response brief cites Treas. Reg. § 301.6321-1. This regulation, codified at 26 C. F, R. § 301.6321, governs the establishment of tax liens against property, and cannot be interpreted as conferring a private right of action, or as waiving the sovereign immunity of the United States. Accord, Stowell v. Ives, 976 F.2d 65, 70 n. 5 (1st Cir. 1992),

"26 C.F.R. § 301.6321-1 provides, in pertinent part:

"If any person liable to pay any lax neglects or refuses lo pay the same Lifter demand, the amount (including tiny interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of (the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, belonging to such person."

The Plaintiffs response brief refers to "42 U.S.C. Civil Rights, IG act 1978." Title 42 of the United States Code does not include a Section 1978. The Plaintiffs brief also refers to "Of 1203." The Court is unable to determine which, if any, statute this is intended to cite.