Quinn v. U.S.
[…] Subsection (b) of Section 7216 provides exceptions to criminal prosecution for those disclosures made pursuant to statute or regulation, or pursuant to court order, and for the "use" of information to prepare state or local tax returns.

The Plaintiff next cites Title 26 U.S.C. § 7202. This Section makes it a crime for any person required to collect taxes to willfully fail to collect and truthfully account for such taxes. Nothing in this statute provides a private right of action against the United States, or waives its sovereign immunity.

U.S. C 7202 provides:

"Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $ 10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

Finally, the Plaintiff alleges that she is entitled to relief under the "Taxpayer Bill of Rights," citing Title 26 U. S C. §§ 7431, et seq.