Quinn v. State
[…] Recognizing the potential parole eligibility disparity between a criminal defendant sentenced to an indeterminate rather than life, our Supreme Court rejected a criminal defendant's proportionality challenge to his 60- to 120-year indeterminate sentence for two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, among other offenses. See People v Merriweather, 447 Mich 799, 801-808; 527 NW2d 460 (1994). The Supreme Court explained that "the fact that the defendant is not eligible for parole appears to be precisely what the Legislature intended," because under MCL 791.233b(w), "a defendant convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct 'shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court less an allowance for disciplinary credits . . . ." Merriweather, 447 Mich at 809. "The fact that it is paradoxical that the defendant might be better off with a sentence of life, which would make him eligible for parole [sooner], has nothing to do with a legislative intention that every prisoner should be eligible for parole."