Quinn v. State
[…] MCL 791.235. Stated otherwise, "[a] prisoner enjoys no constitutional or inherent right to be conditionally released from a validly imposed sentence." Jones v Dep't of Corrections, 468 Mich 646, 651; 664 NW2d 771 (2003). Instead, "[p]arole eligibility is a function of statute . . . ." People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 581; 773 NW2d 616 (2009).

Because plaintiff committed his carjacking offense on or after December 15, 1998, he is "a 'prisoner subject to disciplinary time.' " People v Grant, 329 Mich App 626, 628-629; 944 NW2d 172 (2019), quoting MCL 791.233c and MCL 800.34(5)(a). Under MCL 769.12(4)(b), a fourth-felony offender like plaintiff "is not eligible for parole until expiration of . . . the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge." The same holds true under the parole statutes. See MCL 791.233(1)(d) ("[A] parole must not be granted to a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court."); MCL 791.234(2) ("[A] prisoner subject to disciplinary time sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum