Quinn v. State
[…] "There is no entitlement to parole." MCL 791.235. Stated otherwise, "[a] prisoner enjoys no constitutional or inherent right to be conditionally released from a validly imposed sentence." Jones v Dep't of Corrections, 468 Mich 646, 651; 664 NW2d 771 (2003). Instead, "[p]arole eligibility is a function of statute . . . ." People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 581; 773 NW2d 616 (2009).

Because plaintiff committed his carjacking offense on or after December 15, 1998, he is "a 'prisoner subject to disciplinary time.' " People v Grant, 329 Mich App 626, 628-629; 944 NW2d 172 (2019), quoting MCL 791.233c and MCL 800.34(5)(a). Under MCL 769.12(4)(b), a fourth-felony offender like plaintiff "is not eligible for parole until expiration of . . . the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge." The same holds true under the parole statutes.