Quinn v. State
[…] Instead, "[p]arole eligibility is a function of statute . . . ." People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 581; 773 NW2d 616 (2009).

Because plaintiff committed his carjacking offense on or after December 15, 1998, he is "a 'prisoner subject to disciplinary time.' " People v Grant, 329 Mich App 626, 628-629; 944 NW2d 172 (2019), quoting MCL 791.233c and MCL 800.34(5)(a). Under MCL 769.12(4)(b), a fourth-felony offender like plaintiff "is not eligible for parole until expiration of . . . the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge." The same holds true under the parole statutes. See MCL 791.233(1)(d) ("[A] parole must not be granted to a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court."); MCL 791.234(2) ("[A] prisoner subject to disciplinary time sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he . . . was convicted.").

See also MCL 791.234(4) ("[I]f a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms. The maximum terms of the sentences must be added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection, and discharge must be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole.").

The Legislature has provided a different timeframe for parole eligibility for a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life. MCL 791.234(7) provides:

Except for a prisoner granted [a medical] parole under . . . [MCL 791.235(10)], a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life, other than a prisoner . . . [sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole under MCL 791.234(6)], is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be placed on parole . . . if he . . . meets any of the following criteria:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c), the prisoner has served 10 calendar years of the sentence for a crime committed before October 1, 1992 or 15 calendar years of the sentence for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1992.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (12), the prisoner has served 20 calendar years of a sentence for violating, or attempting or conspiring to violate [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i) (a controlled substance offense)], and has another conviction for a serious crime.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (12), the prisoner has served 17-1/2 calendar years of the sentence for violating, or attempting or conspiring to violate [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)], and does not have another conviction for a serious crime.
When a prisoner is sentenced to life imprisonment, the parole board is also required to review the prisoner's file at the end "of 15 calendar years and every 5 years thereafter until the prisoner is paroled, discharged, or deceased." MCL 791.234(8)(b). Notably, a sentencing judge may block the parole of an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment and the prisoner may only be paroled after a public hearing is held.