Quinn v. Shelby Cnty. Schs.
[…] 7. Abide by established procedures to air complaints and grievances.
8. Follow all policies and administrative rules.
9. Maintain a professional relationship with students, parents, staff members, and community.
10. Maintain confidentiality of records as required by school system policy, state and federal laws.

SCBE Policy No. 5004, "Graduation Requirements," was not entered as an exhibit at trial, and it is unclear from the record whether it applied to Coach White.

We note that the trial court found Coach White's tenured status to be a "red herring."

Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-511(a)(1), (2) states, in relevant part: "(a)(1) No teacher shall be dismissed or suspended except as provided in this part. . . . The causes for which a teacher may be dismissed or suspended are: incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct, and insubordination, as defined in § 49-5-501." This Court has also determined that "[t]enured teachers possess 'a constitutionally protected property interest in continued employment,' and the state cannot deprive them of this right without procedural due process." Finney v. Franklin Special Sch. Dist.