1:23-cv-23590-LEIBOWITZ/REID
[…] See Pofcarpe v. E&S LandscapingServ., Inc., 616 F.3d 1217, 1223 (11th Cir. 2010) (“[w]e interpret words that are not defined in a statute with their ordinary and plain meaning because we assume that Congress uses words in a statute as they are commonly understood; we give each provision full effect.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
The FTC and CFPB regulations expand prohibited debt-collection communications to include “attempted” communications. 12 C.F.R. § 1006.6(i) (“a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt”) (emphasis added). This interpretation flatly contradicts the statutory language.
Under the FTC and CFPB regulations, consent must be “given directly to the debt collector during a communication that does not” occur at an inconvenient time. See 12 C.F.R. § 1006.6(b)(4)(i).