1:23-cv-23590-LEIBOWITZ/REID
[…] Initially, the Federal Trade Commission was the sole federal agency tasked with implementing the FDCPA and regulating debt collectors. See Jeter v. Credit Bureau, 754 F.2d 907, 912 (11th Cir. 1985) (“The FDCPA expands already existing Federal Trade Commission jurisdiction over unfair or deceptive acts and practices of collection agencies.”) (cleaned up); 15 U.S.C § 1692l(a). However, in 2010, Congress created the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau which was given authority to “prescribe rules with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(b)(6).
Florida abandoned Chevron deference long before the Supreme Court.