QUINN ASSOCIATES, INC. v. FGA SERVICES, INC.
[…] The plaintiff's third count alleges that it is entitled to "interest at the legal rate pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 37-1a" instead of Conn. General Statutes 37-3a. Since the plaintiff correctly referred to 37-3a in the first two counts of the complaint, and since 37-1a addresses a situation which has no relationship to the plaintiff's allegations, it is obvious that the reference to 37-1a is a typographical error and the plaintiff meant to cite 37-3a as authority for the claim for legal interest.

Section 37-3a of the Conn. General Statutes states that "interest at the rate of ten percent a year . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . . ." "[I]nterest awarded under [this] statute is intended to compensate the prevailing party for a delay in obtaining money that rightfully belongs to him." Neiditz v. Morton S. Fine Associates, Inc., 199 Conn. 683, 691, 508 A.2d 438 (1986).