Quinlivan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Kaufmann's opinion was not entitled to controlling weight. As such, this Court finds no reversible error as to this aspect of the Court's decision.

d. New Evidence

The Social Security Regulations provide, in pertinent part, that the Appeals Council shall consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b); Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 45 (2d Cir.1996). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b)."