QUILES v TERM EQUITIES
[…] O'Bryan also cited to Brooks v City of New York ( 178 Misc 2d 104 [Sup Ct, NY County 1998]), as a basis for plaintiffs to withdraw the subpoena. Brooks holds that, in order to depose an expert, a court order must be obtained upon the showing of special circumstances. Plaintiffs' counsel responded that Schwartz was not served improperly, and that Schwartz was not being deposed as an expert.

Service of a subpoena is governed by CPLR 2303 (a), which provides, in relevant part,

"A subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons [CPLR 308], except that where service of such subpoena is made pursuant to subdivision two or four of section three hundred eight of this chapter, the filing of proof of service shall not be required and service shall be deemed complete upon the later of the delivering or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision two of section three hundred eight of this chapter . . . "

CPLR 308 (2) provides, in relevant part,

"Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods: