CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-cv-01906
[…] While probable cause is a higher standard than reasonable suspicion, it is a lesser standard than the one necessary to convict, i.e., beyond a reasonable doubt. See Wong Sun v. U.S., 371 U.S. 471, 479 (1963).
Under West Virginia law, probable cause to make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor only exists "when the facts and circumstances within the knowledge of the arresting officer are sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that a misdemeanor is being committed in his presence." Syl. Pt 1, State v. Forsythe, 460 S.E.2d 742, 743 (W. Va. 1995); see also W. Va. Code § 62-10-6 ("If any person shall, in the presence of a constable, [commit a misdemeanor] . . . such constable may, without warrant or other process, or further proof, arrest such offending person."). West Virginia courts have clarified further that "in his [or her] presence" requires that that the officer perceive the criminal behavior through at least one of his or her senses. Forsythe, 460 S.E.2d at 745.