CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-1725.
[…] Accordingly, the Karkus Defendants were and are not required to make any disclosure regarding Mr. Ligums on their Schedule 13D filings.
B. Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act
Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act "was intended to promote the free exercise of voting rights of stockholders by ensuring that proxies would be solicited with explanation to the stockholder of the real nature of the questions for which authority to cast his votes is sought." Mills v. Electric Auto-Lite Co., 396 U.S. 375, 381 (1970) (internal citations omitted).
Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act makes it unlawful for any person to solicit any proxy "in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a).