Quicken Loans Inc. v. Junkins
[…] 6. Plaintiff has the legal right to enforce the Note because it is the holder of the Note, which is endorsed in blank. S.C. CODE ANN. § 36-3-301 (2015) ("'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument..."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 36-1-201(20) (2013) ("'Holder' means: (A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or an identified person that is the person in possession..."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 36-3-205(b) (2012) ("If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.").

7. Because a mortgage automatically follows the promissory note that it secures, and because there is a written and recorded assignment of the Mortgage into Plaintiff, Plaintiff has the legal right to enforce the Mortgage. See Union Nat'l Bank v.