23-cv-358 (NEB/DJF)
[…] (ECF No. 14-2 (Ex. B).)
In February 2014, Ms. Cruz Quiceno re-entered the United States in law enforcement custody pursuant to a significant public benefit parole. (ECF No. 14 ¶ 10.) In September 2014, she was convicted of the crimes for the sentence she is currently serving. (Id. ¶ 11.)
In December 2018, the First Step Act (“FSA”) became law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632. The FSA contains various carceral reforms, including the potential for certain federal inmates to reduce the length of their sentences by accumulating and applying “Time Credits.” See id. Specifically, the FSA provides, “[a] prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits” at a rate described by statute which they may apply towards prerelease custody or supervised release. Id. section 3632(d)(4). But the statute also provides, “[a] prisoner is ineligible to apply [FSA Time Credits] if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of removal under any provision the immigration laws.” Id. section 3632(d)(4)(E)(i).
In January 2022, the BOP finalized a new rule codifying its procedures for the earning and application of credits under this system. FSA Time Credits, 87 FR 2705-01, codified at 28 C.F.R. § 523.40 et seq.