HONORABLE STEPHEN V. WILSON, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] See Clinco, 41 F.Supp.2d at 1084 ("Although Clinco's claim against Klarfeld might survive a motion to dismiss because of the liberal pleading rules, it would be unlikely to survive a motion for suinniary judgment.").
Plaintiff incorrectly states that "California Governmental Code § 12943 [sic] [...] disapproves of the 'severe or pervasive' standard." But Section 12923 actually reads "the Legislature hereby declares its rejection of the United States Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit's opinion in Brooks v. City of San Mateo (2000) 229 F.3d 917 and states that the opinion shall not be used hi detenniuing what kind of conduct is sufficiently severe or pervasive to constitute a violation of the California Fan Employment and Housing Act." (emphasis). Cal. Gov't Code § 1292. Contrary to Plaintiffs characterization. Section 12293 does not disapprove of the "severe or pervasive" standard. Rather it disapproves of using Brooks hi deteniiining whether conduct is sufficiently "severe or pervasive."