CC 18CV06040 (SC S068395)
[…] Based on the CARES evaluation, the interviews, DHS's records of its previous interactions with the family, and other materials, the caseworker determined that four allegations of "abuse" by petitioner were "founded": an allegation that petitioner had physically abused son; an allegation that petitioner had caused a "threat" of physical harm to daughter; and allegations that petitioner had caused "mental injury" to both son and daughter. DHS informed petitioner by letter of those determinations and of his right to seek administrative review.
As relevant here, ORS 419B.005(1)(a) defines "abuse" to include:
"(A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
"(B) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child, with due regard to the culture of the child.
"* * * * *