CC 18CV06040 (SC S068395)
[…] However, petitioner's second argument—which focuses on the fact that DHS's child welfare rules separately define "reasonable cause" and "reasonable suspicion"—raises a valid logical point that calls into question the Court of Appeals’ assumption that "reasonable cause to believe," as used in OAR 413-015-1010(1), is equivalent to "reasonable suspicion" as that term is used in criminal law. As noted above, the DHS rules define "reasonable cause"—using the statutory definition of the term in ORS 419B.150(1)(b) —as "a subjectively and objectively reasonable belief, given all of the circumstances and based on specific and articulable facts." OAR 413-015-0115(58). But the DHS rules define "reasonable suspicion" differently: