Querard v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Harman (1957) 150 Cal.App.2d 488; Laskey v. Bew (1913) 22 Cal.App. 393.)

The modification that Countrywide allegedly directed CLT to make to the deeds of trust had no legal effect on the foreclosure proceedings or on plaintiffs’ loss of equity in their home. Assuming, as plaintiffs allege, that Michael assumed the loans as his separate obligation and that the original deeds of trust reflected that only he was the borrower, Countrywide nonetheless was entitled to foreclose on the deeds of trust and enforce its security interest against the entire property. (Fam. Code, § 910 [“the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse... during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt”]; Lezine v. Security Pacific Fin. Services, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 56, 64.) Because the alleged forgery is not material, it did not affect the enforceability of the deeds. Hence, plaintiffs at most had a claim to set aside the foreclosure sale on equitable grounds.