Querard v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] We conclude that neither ground withstands scrutiny.

With respect to the first ground on which the trial court relied, the parties devote significant attention to whether they agreed to conduct the loan transaction electronically, so that the email confirmation on which plaintiffs rely serves as a writing confirming the agreement. (Civ. Code, § 1633.5, subd. (b).) This issue is important, however, only if the loan commitment was not enforceable unless entered in writing. (See Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (c) [“If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record [that meets the requirements of the UETA] satisfies the law”].) Because the complaint alleges that the asserted agreement to refinance was in writing, the parties and the trial court seem to have assumed that the alleged agreement was required to satisfy the statute of frauds.