0644-2021
[…] Ltd. P'ship v. Brown &Sturm, 360 Md. 76, 97-98 (2000)). A confidential relationship, however, does not eliminate a party's duty to investigate or absolve a party of any knowledge of its claim. Fitzgerald, 246 Md.App. at 102-03 (holding the statute of limitations was not tolled when the party had received a copy of a note that indicated payment was due on demand). "The confiding party", in other words, "is under no duty to make inquiries . . . unless and until something occurs to make him or her suspicious." Frederick Rd., 360 Md. at 98.
Section 5-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article also provides a basis for which the statute of limitations can be tolled. That section provides: "If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.