Queen v. State
[…] The digital forensic technician did not explain how NCMEC and Project VIC verify the materials submitted, only that these organizations do verify the materials submitted to them by partnering law enforcement agencies.

Using Griffeye, the Highlands County digital forensic technician discovered three hundred images on Queen's devices that were assigned hash values that matched hash values of images designated as child pornography in NCMEC and Project VIC's database. Queen was charged with three hundred counts of possession of child pornography in violation of section 827.071(5), Florida Statutes (2018).

Section 827.071(5), Florida Statutes (2018), provides in relevant part:
(5)(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. The possession, control, or intentional viewing of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, image, data, computer depiction, representation, or presentation is a separate offense. If such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation includes sexual conduct by more than one child, then each such child in each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation that is knowingly possessed, controlled, or intentionally viewed is a separate offense. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
--------

The case proceeded to a bench trial on March 27, 2019. At trial, the State called the digital forensic technician as a witness and asked the trial court to allow him to render opinions in the field of forensic technology.