Queen v. Matevousian
[…] In this case, Petitioner contends that recently discovered evidence demonstrates that he is actually innocent of the bank robbery conviction because the bank he was found to have robbed was not federally insured, and thus not within the ambit of the criminal statute under which he was convicted. Petitioner also contends that he has not had an unobstructed procedural shot at raising this claim because the BOP lost his legal files, thus impairing his ability to seek permission from the appropriate circuit court to file a successive petition under § 2255 raising this issue. The Court agrees with Respondent that these claims are without merit.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) makes robbing a bank a crime. In subsection (f), the term "bank" is defined as, inter alia, "any institution the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation." --------