Civil Action No. 14-12258
[…] The ALJ reduced the DIB overpayment amount by $400 to account for the monthly deductions from Quaynor's resumed DIB that had begun in March 2011. (Tr. 13).
B. Framework for Determining Waiver of Recovery of DIB Overpayments
Under the Act, "[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security." 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) provides an exception to this rule of recovery for "any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." Thus, in order to obtain a waiver of repayment, a claimant must establish that he is both: (1) "without fault"; and (2) that "such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [the Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." Valley v. Comm'r of Soc.