Civil Action No. 14-12258
[…] Thus, in order to obtain a waiver of repayment, a claimant must establish that he is both: (1) "without fault"; and (2) that "such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [the Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." Valley v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 427 F.3d 388, 391 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)).
A claimant is considered to be at fault if the overpayment resulted from:
(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or20 C.F.R. § 404.507; see also Watson v. Sullivan, 940 F.2d 168, 171 n.5 (6th Cir. 1991) (the burden in such cases is preponderance of the evidence). In evaluating the above factors, the Commissioner considers "all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language)." Id. An ALJ's determination that a claimant is at fault for an overpayment does not require a separate finding of bad faith. Rather, the overpayment "can be the result of an honest mistake." Hassett v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 12-419, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 103521, at *9 (W.D. Mich.