Civil Action No. 14-12258
[…] (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect.
Even if a claimant is found to have acted without fault, he must still establish that recovery of an overpayment "would defeat the purpose of [the Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." Valley, 427 F.3d at 391. The purpose of the Act would be defeated where the recovery of an overpayment would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses," 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). This occurs "in . . . situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b).