Quarrie v. Wells
[…] The Court cannot and will not issue a protective order based on Plaintiff's unsupported assurance that his payroll records, performance evaluations, and so forth "fall[] under all classification categories in subsections (a) through (h) of Section 1.4 above." Doc. 310 at 6. For that matter, even assuming arguendo that they did, this would satisfy only the third requirement of Section 1.1(a). Plaintiff would still need to show that "an original classification authority is classifying the information," and that the original classification authority—not Plaintiff acting unilaterally—has "determine[d] that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security." 75 Fed. Reg. at 707. He has shown neither.

Pursuant to the terms of Executive Order 13526, "original classification authority" is exercised only by the President and Vice President and other government officials to whom authority has been delegated. 75 Fed. Reg. at 708.