Quarrie v. Wells
[…] Reg. 3479, 3479 (providing "for the protection of information classified pursuant to Executive Order No. 12356"); 46 C.F.R. § 503.51(d) ("Classified national security information . . . means information that has been determined pursuant to Executive Order 12958 or any predecessor order in force to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form."); 50 U.S.C. § 3164 ("the term 'classified information' means any information that has been determined pursuant to Executive Order No. 12356 of April 2, 1982, or successor orders, or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and that is so designated"). Therefore, none of these three sources creates an independent source, definition, or authority of classification to support Plaintiff's argument.

Executive Order 12356 is a predecessor to Executive Order 13526 and was revoked and replaced by it.