Quarrie v. Wells
[…] Pursuant to the terms of Executive Order 13526, "original classification authority" is exercised only by the President and Vice President and other government officials to whom authority has been delegated. 75 Fed. Reg. at 708.

Plaintiff's other arguments are similarly unavailing. Executive Order 12829, 46 C.F.R. § 503.59, and 50 U.S.C. §§ 3161-64, all cited by Plaintiff, define classification by reference to Executive Order 13526. See Executive Order 12829, 58 Fed. Reg. 3479, 3479 (providing "for the protection of information classified pursuant to Executive Order No. 12356"); 46 C.F.R. § 503.51(d) ("Classified national security information . . . means information that has been determined pursuant to Executive Order 12958 or any predecessor order in force to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form."); 50 U.S.C. § 3164 ("the term 'classified information' means any information that has been determined pursuant to Executive Order No. 12356 of April 2, 1982, or successor orders, or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and that is so designated").