Quantum Cooking Concepts, Inc. v. LV Associates, Inc.
[…] Control over the mode of interrogation during trial is a matter of broad trial court discretion (see Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a)), as is the exclusion of evidence. (Evid. Code, § 352.) Objections to evidence may be raised during trial, as well as by formal pretrial motions in limine. Moreover, LV Associates has offered nothing beyond its own conclusion suggesting how it was prejudiced by the motion's timing (as opposed to the ruling's merits). Without resulting prejudice, such an error could not lead to the judgment's reversal. (Evid. Code, § 354 ["A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless . . . the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice. . . ."].)