QUANTAM SAIL DESIGN GROUP, LLC. v. LIBERTY ENTERPRISES
[…] STANDARD OF LAW

Under Connecticut law, a creditor who prevails in a fraudulent conveyance action may avoid a transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim. Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552h (2002). The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-5521, inclusive, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 52-552i, may obtain: (I) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, (2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 903a. . . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552h.

In other words, "[a] creditor may attach property which has been fraudulently conveyed by his debtor as though no conveyance had been made." Chemical Bank v. Dana, 234 B.R. 585, 595 (D.Conn. 1999); Olin Corporation v. Castells. 180 Conn. 49, 52 (1980).