Civil Action 4:23-CV-00020-ALM-AGD
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(1). Defendant has moved to dismiss Plaintiffs' lawsuit in its entirety for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1).
ANALYSIS
In order to adjudicate this matter, this court must have jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims. This court, however, does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' appeal of the ALJ's decision. Judicial review of the ALJ's decision is conferred upon the Fifth Circuit. See 42 U.S.C. § 3612. According to the FHA, “any party aggrieved by a final order for relief under this section granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain a review of such order under chapter 158 of Title 28.” Id. at § 3612(i)(1). Chapter 158 of Title 28 states that review of the final order may be conducted by “the Secretary, when the order is under section 812 of the Fair Housing Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 2341(3)(D).