Supreme Court Case No.: CVA07-019
[…] Thus, Quan contends, a credit against GovGuam's liability would be precluded under section 920A(2).
The record shows that the United States was indeed under a contractual obligation to pay GovGuam for the medical expenses of federal detainees at DOC. Article III of the Intergovernmental Service Agreement ("IGA") between the United States and GovGuam covered the issue of medical expenses:
The United States is authorized to enter into such agreements with DOC pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4002, which provides:
For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons.
Such Federal prisoners shall be employed only in the manufacture of articles for, the production of supplies for, the construction of public works for, and the maintenance and care of the institutions of, the State or political subdivision in which they are imprisoned.
The rates to be paid for the care and custody of said persons shall take into consideration the character of the quarters furnished, sanitary conditions, and quality of subsistence and may be such as will permit and encourage the proper authorities to provide reasonably decent, sanitary, and healthful quarters and subsistence for such purposes.
18 U.S.C.A. § 4002 (Westlaw 2009).