Quality Recycling Servs., Inc. v. Page Int'l, Inc.
[…] (See Order Dismissing Case with Prejudice, ECF No. 21-2) (the "Order.")

On April 1, 2010, the FMC awarded $22,349.00 to QRS. (See FMC Decision, ECF No. 21-3) (the "FMC Decision.") The parties executed the Release of Claims before the FMC Decision. (Def.'s Statement of Undisputed Material Facts ¶ 7.) During settlement negotiations, it was never discussed or contemplated between Page International and QRS that the settlement payment would resolve only the state court action. (Id. ¶ 7.)

II. Jurisdiction and Choice of Law

The Court has jurisdiction under 46 U.S.C. § 41309(a), which provides that "if a person does not comply with an order of the [FMC] for the payment of reparation, the person to whom the award was made may seek enforcement of the order in a district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties." Accord Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. v. Maher Terminals, LLC, No. 08-2334, 2008 U.S. Dist.