No. 1:22-cv-00574-JRS-MPB
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986)).
III. Discussion
On overlapping issues, Citizens makes identical arguments in its Response to Quality's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, (ECF No. 34), as it does in support of its own Motion for Summary Judgment, (ECF No. 36).
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-110(d) states, "[i]f an instrument is payable to two (2) or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them." Additionally, Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-420(a) provides in pertinent part:
The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if . . . a bank makes . . . payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.Citizens does not dispute that the check in question qualifies as an "instrument" under the statutes. Citizens also does not dispute that it was the payor bank regarding the check.