Quality Built Homes, Inc. v. Village of Pinehurst
[…] See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 132-9(a). Plaintiffs have therefore withdrawn their request for attorney's fees and now seek only "nominal damages." The NCPRA does not, however, provide for an award of damages, nominal, or otherwise, for mere delay in producing the records. Furthermore, the NCPRA does not allow for prospective injunctive relief for potential future violations. For these reasons, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment as to this claim.

Finally, Defendants have asked for attorney's fees for having to defend against Plaintiff's NCPRA claim pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 132-9(d). Section 132-9(d) states:

If the court determines that an action brought pursuant to this section was filed in bad faith or was frivolous, the court shall assess a reasonable attorney's fee against the person or persons instituting the action and award it to the public agency as part of the costs.
Id. § 132-9(d). I find that Plaintiffs' claim was, at least, frivolous and, at most, brought in bad faith. Plaintiffs have never contended that Defendants did not produce copies of the requested documents.