Quality Built Homes, Inc. v. Village of Pinehurst
[…] Section 132-6(a) of the NCPRA provides:

Every custodian of public records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and examined at reasonable times and under reasonable supervision by any person, and shall, as promptly as possible, furnish copies thereof upon payment of any fees as may be prescribed by law.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 132-6(a) (2005). Public agencies are not required to respond "to requests for copies of public records outside of its usual business hours." Id. §§ 132-6; 132-6.2(d). Persons may likewise request "certified copies." Id. § 132-6.2(b). Plaintiffs have asserted a claim pursuant to section 132-9(a), which states: "Any person who is denied . . . copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders." Id. § 132-9(a).

Significantly, the NCPRA does not provide a claim for relief after documents have been produced, nor does it provide for a remedy that would prevent potential future violations. Here, it is undisputed that the Village produced copies of the records that were requested.