Quail Lakes Owners Ass'n v. Campbell
[…] (§ 5725, subd. (b).)

Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c all pertain to "power of sale" or nonjudicial foreclosure. (Moeller v. Lien (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 822, 830 ["Civil Code sections 2924 through 2924k provide a comprehensive framework for the regulation of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale pursuant to a power of sale contained in a deed of trust."]; Royal Thrift & Loan Co. v. County Escrow, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 24, 32 [same]; § 5710, subd. (a) ["Any sale by the trustee shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust"].)

Accordingly, while disciplinary penalties cannot give rise to nonjudicial foreclosure, nothing prohibits an association from seeking foreclosure by judgment of court, as was done here.