Quail Lakes Owners Ass'n v. Campbell
[…] The record indicates the assessments giving rise to the foreclosure were imposed in late 2012 and/or 2013. Given this record, Campbell does not sufficiently explain how the cited statutes of limitation bar the cause of action for breach of restrictive covenants. Moreover, it appears she did not assert the statutes of limitation in the trial court.

Campbell next argues the lien did not perfect, and time did not toll, because when notice of lien enforcement was sent in August 2013, her mother, the original trustee, had been dead for 74 days. Campbell relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, which states in part: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).)

Quail Lakes responds that Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 is inapplicable because the lawsuit is an enforcement action against the property owned by the trust, not against Campbell's mother.