INDEX NO. 153621/2018
[…] The Court dismissed Plaintiffs' claims against Defendants "with prejudice as to Plaintiffs." NYSCEF Doc. No. 414. The Court's Order made clear, however, that the default judgment against Plaintiffs "in no way binds or prejudices Intervenors with respect to any arguments, claims, or defenses Intervenors may have against Defendants, and does not preclude Intervenors from seeking to assert, among other things, the Dismissed Claims in an amended Intervention Complaint." Id. (emphasis added).
LEGAL ANALYSIS
I. Intervenors' Motion to Amend
Under CPLR 3025, a party may amend its pleadings "at any time by leave of court," and such "[l]eave shall be freely given," including "permit[ting] pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence." CPLR 3025(b)-(c). Deciding a motion for leave to amend requires a brush with the merits of the case, if only to discern whether the proffered amendments are "palpably insufficient or clearly devoid of merit." Cruz v. Brown, 129 A.D.3d 455, 456 (1st Dep't 2015).