16-CV-7476 (JPO) 17-CV-5177 (JPO)
[…] As such, no rational factfinder could find, without more, that merely being satisfactory in other areas is sufficient evidence of pretext under the circumstances. Accordingly, all retaliation claims based on the April 2015 unsatisfactory evaluation are dismissed.
Quadir further argues that his involuntary medical suspension, as well as the denial of his request for reinstatement, was retaliatory. However, both his involuntary medical suspension and the denial of his request for reinstatement were based on independent evaluations. New York Civil Service Law § 72(1) allows an agency to place an employee on leave if a "medical officer [selected by EHS] . . . certif[ies] that such employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her position." In August 2015, due to Quadir's frequent absenteeism and lateness, DOL requested such an examination. (See Dkt. No. 71-1.) After evaluating Quadir, an independent psychologist found that he was unfit to perform the duties of an LSR. (Dkt.