16-CV-7476 (JPO) 17-CV-5177 (JPO)
[…] Because Quadir cannot show that DOL "took [this] adverse employment action against [him]," Quadir I, 2016 WL 3633406, at *6 (quoting Caskey, 560 F. App'x at 58), any retaliation claims based on his loss of medical insurance must be dismissed.
Finally, Quadir argues that DOL's retaliation against him for the litigation of Quadir I culminated in his termination. However, New York law provides that if an employee placed on involuntary medical leave under New York Civil Service Law § 72 "is not reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave, his or her employment status may be terminated." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(4). DOL asserts that it typically terminates any employee who is on involuntary medical leave for more than a year. (Dkt.