Qing Zhong v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash.
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank, No. C11-05506 RJB, 2011 WL 4939828, at *7 (W.D. Wash. Oct. 18, 2011) (dismissing claim for breach of duty of good faith and fair dealing because plaintiffs "fail[ed] to identify any contract provision that [the bank] or [the trustee] failed to perform").

In her response, Ms. Zhong argues at length that Quality Loan breached its duty of good faith to Ms. Zhong. (Resp. at 14-15, 26-27.) A trustee's duty of good faith to a mortgagor is not contractual, but rather arises under the Deed of Trust Act. See RCW 61.24.010 (4) ("The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.") Here, the only defects that Ms. Zhong identifies in the foreclosure process rely on her untenable "split the note" and "robo-signer" theories. The failure to identify any other incorrect action by Quality Loan is fatal to Ms.