QFS Transp. v. Intermodal Cartage Co.
[…] LEXIS 115269, at *6 n.2 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 14, 2012)); see also Munitions Carriers Conf., Inc. v. United States, 147 F.3d 1027, 1029 (D.C. Cir. 1998) ("In 1995 the Congress found that motor carriage had become a 'mature, highly competitive industry where competition disciplines rates far better than tariff filing and regulatory intervention,' and that rate regulation was no longer necessary except for '[two] specialized categories of trucking operations.' S. Rep. No. 104-176, at 10 (1995) (referring to household goods and certain noncontiguous domestic trade))." This fact is codified in 49 U.S.C. § 13702, which provides that a carrier may provide transportation that is "in noncontiguous domestic trade, except with regard to bulk cargo, forest products, recycled metal scrap, waste paper, and paper waste [or] for movement of household goods . . . only if the rate for such transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this section." The term "household goods" is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 13102(10), and refers to "personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling" that is transported on behalf of a householder.