QFS Transp. v. Intermodal Cartage Co.
[…] No. 104-176, at 10 (1995) (referring to household goods and certain noncontiguous domestic trade))." This fact is codified in 49 U.S.C. § 13702, which provides that a carrier may provide transportation that is "in noncontiguous domestic trade, except with regard to bulk cargo, forest products, recycled metal scrap, waste paper, and paper waste [or] for movement of household goods . . . only if the rate for such transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this section." The term "household goods" is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 13102(10), and refers to "personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling" that is transported on behalf of a householder. The term "noncontiguous domestic trade" is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 13102(17) as "transportation subject to jurisdiction under [49 U.S.C. § 13501, et seq.] involving traffic originating in or destined to Alaska, Hawaii, or a territory or possession of the United States."

Plaintiff does not assert, either in its Proposed Amended Complaint or its briefs, that any of the shipments to the Consignee Defendants involved "household goods" or "noncontiguous domestic trade" as those terms are defined in the statute.