QFS Transp. v. Intermodal Cartage Co.
[…] Defendants therefore have not demonstrated that the unjust enrichment claims would be futile. Plaintiff's motion to amend is GRANTED as to those claims.

B. Proposed Claims under Section 13706(a)

In its Proposed Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to "the Invoices pertaining to these loads and applicable federal law," [Dkt. 31-1 at 9], each of the Consignee Defendants is liable for the freight charges that have not been paid by Defendants relating to the shipments the Consignee Defendant received. The only federal law pointed to by Plaintiff is 49 U.S.C. § 13706(a). That statute reads as follows:

(a) Liability of consignee-Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this section when the transportation is provided by motor carrier under this part. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery of the property-
(1) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
(2) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.

Defendants argue that permitting Plaintiff to assert a claim pursuant to this statute against the Consignee Defendants would be futile. Defendants' argument is based entirely on the following statement in Cent. Freight Lines, Inc. v. United States, 87 Fed.Cl. 104, 112 (2009):