Qamar v. Sheridan Healthcare of Conn., P.C.
[…] Int'l Healthcare Exch., LLC, 470 F. Supp. 2d at 357. The Court concludes as a matter of law that Plaintiff did not engage in protected activity by sending the December 2017 text messages, and thus Plaintiff cannot demonstrate a prima facie case of retaliation. Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Counts Three and Four.

D. Free Speech (Count Five)

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q prohibits employers from "subject[ing] any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer." Plaintiff argues that she was terminated for exercising free speech rights protected by the Connecticut state constitution. (See Pl.'s Opp. at 8-10.)