Pyles v. Pyles
[…] Upon doing so, the court may make any equitable adjustment to the monetary award that it may believe necessary.

II.

Alimony Award

Family Law Article, § 11-106(b) sets forth a non-exclusive list of twelve factors the court must consider in considering a party's request for alimony. Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding alimony because the award was based on clearly erroneous findings with respect to several of the statutory factors, which we shall address in turn.

FL § 11-106(b) provides that, in determining the amount and duration of an award of alimony, the court "shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award," including:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;