Pyborn v. Quathamer
[…] A finding by the court that a parent has abandoned his child is sufficient ground, in and of itself, for termination of parental rights. NRS 128.105(1). Whether a parent has abandoned his child is determined by the facts of each case, and a finding of abandonment will be upheld on appeal where there is substantial evidence in the record to support that finding. Sernaker v. Ehrlich, 86 Nev. 277, 468 P.2d 5 (1970); Carson v. Lowe, 76 Nev. 446, 357 P.2d 591 (1960).

NRS 128.012 provides:
"`Abandonment of child' imports any conduct of one or both parents of a child which evinces a settled purpose on the part of one or both parents to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child, and a parent or parents of a child who leave the child in the care and custody of another without provision for his support and without communication for a period of 6 months are presumed to have intended to abandon the child."