Case No. 3:18-cv-263 Bankruptcy Case No. 04-30236
[…] Bala, meanwhile, argues that account wagering worked differently, and for the purposes of account wagering, RSI was properly serving as both the service provider and the site operator. See Bala, 489 F.3d at 338-39 ("[T]he 2001 statute that authorized account wagering expanded the exception for simulcast pari-mutuel wagering ... [granting] the licensed simulcast service provider, RSI, exclusive right to conduct account wagering, without an additional license ...."); N.D. Cent. Code § 53-06.2-10.1 (2001) ("An account wager ... may only be made through the licensed simulcast service provider authorized by the commission to operate the simulcast pari-mutuel wagering system under the certificate system."). Ultimately, the Court need not delve into any possible distinction between a "simulcast service provider" and a "simulcast operator" because it is undisputed that the players held no license for either role.